News Post
[…] The legal opinions of the attorney general are advisory and not binding; however, a requestor’s compliance with an opinion provides protection from liability to state, county, or other municipal divisions and is persuasive authority for courts. § 36-15-19 (2013); Poe v. Grove Hill Mem’l Hosp. Bd., 441 So. 2d 861, 863 (Ala. 1983) (“[O]pinions of the Attorney General are not binding on this Court…”). The attorney general is prohibited from answering questions that are “moot, private, or personal questions . . . or questions that are subject to ongoing litigation.” § 36-15-1(1)d (2013). In addition, the attorney general is not authorized to provide opinions to private citizens.
State officials who may request an opinion include the “Governor, Secretary of State, Auditor, Treasurer, Superintendent of Education, Commissioner of Agriculture and Industries, Director of Finance, Comptroller, State Health Officer, Public Service Commissioners, Commissioner of Conservation and Natural Resources, . . . the Commissioner of Revenue,” other eligible officers or departments of state, and “the Chairman of the Judiciary Committee of either house.” Id. at (1)a.