News Post
[…] As a matter of course, then, make certain that the record contains abundant and credible evidentiary support regarding the value of any disputed property as the appellate court will view the evidence regarding the value of the parties’ property in the light most favorable to the trial court’s judgment.

Did you know under the Protection from Abuse Act a trial court cannot enter a mutual order regardless of the parties’ oral or written agreement? § 30-5-5(d).

Practice Pointer: Section 30-5-5(d) of the Act” “[T]he court shall not enter mutual orders. The court shall issue separate orders that specifically and independently state the prohibited behavior and relief granted in order to protect the victim and the victim’s immediate family and to clearly provide law enforcement with sufficient directives.” Therefore, by statute, in a proceeding initiated by the filing of a petition for protection from abuse, the petitioner and respondent cannot agree to the entry of a mutual no-contact order as opposed to a protection from abuse order