News Post
[…] When unsure whether a post-judgment motion is needed to preserve an issue in a non-jury case, a party should, to be on the safe side, raise the issue in a motion under Rule 59(a), 59(e), and/or 52(b).
[1] 2 Gregory C. Cook, Alabama Rules of Civil Procedure Annotated § 50.1 (5th ed. 2018). [2] Eastman v. R. Warehousing & Port Servs., Inc., 141 So. 3d 77, 82-85 (Ala. 2013). [3] § 12-21-12(a) & (d). Section 12-21-12(c) makes an exception “[w]ith respect to any issue of fact for which a higher standard of proof is required, whether by statute, or by rule or decision of the courts of the state,” in which case “substantial evidence shall not be sufficient to carry the burden of proof” and “such higher standard of proof shall be required with respect to such issue of fact.” [4] Carter v. Henderson, 598 So. 2d 1350, 1353 (Ala. 1992). [5] Teague v. Adams, 638 So. 2d 836, 837 (Ala. 1994); Ex parte Helms, 873 So. 2d 1139, 1144 (Ala. 2003).