News Post
[…] Function of, and standard for granting, motion for JML
A defendant’s motion for JML challenges the sufficiency of the evidence to create a question of fact for the jury on the plaintiff’s claims. A plaintiff’s motion for JML does the same with respect to the defendant’s affirmative defenses.[2] As Rule 50(a)(1) states, the movant is entitled to JML if there is “no legally sufficient evidentiary basis for a reasonable jury to find for” the nonmovant on a claim or affirmative defense.
Ala. Code § 12-21-12 provides that “substantial evidence shall be required to submit an issue of fact to the trier of the facts,” and defines “substantial evidence” as “evidence of such quality and weight that reasonable and fair-minded persons in the exercise of impartial judgment might reach different conclusions as to the existence of the fact sought to be proven.”[3] Thus, to avoid JML, the “nonmovant must present ‘substantial evidence’ supporting each element of his cause of action or [affirmative] defense.”[4] The court views the evidence in the light most favorable to the nonmovant and makes an objective determination whether the nonmovant has