News Post
[…] Rule 50(b) states that “[i]f no verdict was returned the court may, in disposing of the renewed motion, direct the entry of [JML]” (emphasis added). The rule thus permits filing a renewed motion after a mistrial.[42] Because the 30-day period under Rule 50(b) does not begin until the “entry of judgment,” and because a mistrial does not result in a “judgment,”[43] the rule sets no time limit for filing a renewed motion after a mistrial.[44] Regardless, it is best to file a renewed motion within 30 days of a mistrial.
Exceptions to two-step procedure
Ala. Code § 6-11-20(a) allows recovery of punitive damages upon proof “by clear and convincing evidence that the defendant consciously or deliberately engaged in oppression, fraud, wantonness, or malice[.]” In Sears, Roebuck & Co. v.