News Post
[…] [44] Ala. Code § 30-3B-305(a) (1975).
[45] Id. at § 30-3B-305(b)(1) (1975).
[46] Id. at § 30-3B-305(b)(2) (1975).
[47] Id. at § 30-3B-305(c) (1975).
[48] Id. at § 30-3B-305(d) (1975).
[49] Id. at § 30-3B-305(d) (1975).
[50] Id. at § 30-3B-305(d) (1975).
[51] Id. at § 30-3B-305(f) (1975).
[52] Id. at § 30-3B-306 (1975).
[53] Ala. Code § 30-3B-204, which is not discussed in this article, is titled “Temporary Emergency Jurisdiction” and provides for temporary emergency jurisdiction in regard to child custody.
[54] Subsections § 30-3B-201(a)(1) and § 30-3B-210(a)(2), which are not further discussed in this article, state: “Except as otherwise provided in Section 30-3B-204, a court of this state has jurisdiction to make an initial child custody determination only if:
(1) This state is the home state of the child on the date of the commencement of the proceeding, or was the home state of the child within six months before the commencement of the proceeding and the child is absent from this state but a parent or person acting as a parent continues to live in this state;
(2) A court of another state does not have jurisdiction under subdivision (1), or a court of the home state of the child has declined to exercise jurisdiction on the ground that this state is the more appropriate forum under Section 30-3B-207 or 30-3B-208, and:
  1. The child and the child's parents, or the child and at least one parent or a person acting as a parent, have a significant connection with this state other than mere physical presence; and
    Substantial evidence is available in this state concerning the child's care, protection, training, and personal relationships.”
[55] Ala.