Liability insurers using staff counsel to represent its insureds
[…] The Supreme Court of Alabama has not addressed the issue of whether the utilization of staff counsel by an insurance carrier constitutes the unauthorized practice of law. Therefore, the Disciplinary Commission relies on its own interpretation of relevant case law and statutory authority.

The Supreme Court of Alabama has stated that “the specific acts which constitute the unauthorized practice of law are and must be determined on a case-by-case basis.” Coffee Cty. Abstract and Title Co. v. State, ex rel. Norwood, 445 So. 2d 852, 856 (Ala. 1983). As a starting point, § 34-3-6, Ala. Code 1975, which defines the practice of law, provides, in pertinent part, as follows:

(a) Only such persons as are regularly licensed have authority to practice law.

(b) For the purposes of this chapter, the practice of law is defined as follows:

Whoever,

(1) In a representative capacity appears as an advocate or draws papers, pleadings or documents, or performs any act in connection with proceedings pending or prospective before a court or a body, board, committee, commission or officer constituted by law or having authority to take evidence in or settle or determine controversies in the exercise of the judicial power of the state or any subdivision thereof; or

(2) For a consideration, reward or pecuniary benefit, present or anticipated, direct or indirect, advises or counsels another as to secular law, or draws or procures or assists in the drawing of a paper, document or instrument affecting or relating to secular rights; or

(3) For a consideration, reward or pecuniary benefit, present or anticipated, direct or indirect, does any act in a representative capacity in behalf of another tending to obtain or secure for such other the prevention or the redress of a wrong or the enforcement or establishment of a right; or